Tarrus Riley Leads the Nominations for the 31st Annual International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRAWMA)

Written by rcs_admin. Posted in Caribbean Celebrity News, Caribbean News, Music News, Red Carpet Shelley Home

Tagged: , , ,

Published on March 26, 2012 with No Comments

Last week, the nominations for the 31st Annual IRAWMA Awards was announced.   Leading the pack of nominations is Tarrus Riley with three nods in total.   Other notable nominees include Buju Banton and the Marley Brothers (Ziggly, Damian and Stephen).

Kudos to I-Octane who been nominated for the Bob Marley Entertainer of the Year Award.  This is very impressive considering some of his fellow nominees have been on the reggae stage for over four decades!

Interesting to note that Rihanna is nominated even though everyone will be surprised if she shows up!!

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

1. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year
* Jimmy Cliff
* Tarrus Riley
* Damian Marley
* Third World
* Stephen Marley
* I-Octane
* Matis Yahu

2. Best Male Vocalist
* Ziggy Marley
* Tarrus Riley
* Freddy McGregor
* Romain Virgo
* Gyptian
* Beres Hammond
* Sanchez

3. Best Female Vocalist
* Marcia Giffiths
* Queen Ifrica
* Etana
* Tiana
* CeCile
* Nkulee Dube

4. Best Song
* “One by One” Laza Morgan and Mavado
* “Pepper” – Mavado
* “Jah Army” – Stephen Marley, Damian Marley and Buju Banton
* “None of Dem” – Shabba Ranks
* “Luv The Way” – Nkulee Dube

5. Best Album/CD
* “Revelation Part 1 the Root of Life” – Stephen Marley
* “Ways and Means” – The Green
* “Reggae Gone Country” – Various
* “The Return” – Machel Montano
* “We Remember Grerory” – Variouis Artist
* “My Way” – Nkulee Dube
* “Wild and Free” – Ziggy Marley

6. Best Crossover Song
* “Man Down” – Rihanna
* “Got 2 Love U” Sean Paul ft Songbird Alexis Jordan
* “Delilah” – Mavado
* “Let’s Go” – Beenieman
* “I Love My Life” – Demarco
* “The Gambler” – Busy Signal

7. Best Gospel-Oriented Song
* “Air I Breave” – J Cee
* “School of Volume” – DJ Nicholas
* “Done for Me” – Claudius England
* “Jehovah” – Lt. Stichie
* “God Over Everything” – Omari
* “Healing” – Hopeton Lewis

8. Best Salasa/Latin-Oriented Entertainer
* Adventura
* Camila
* Enrique Iglesias
* Shakira
* Calle 13
* Pit Bull

9. Best Music Video
* “Shaka Zulu Pickney” – Tarrus Riley
* “Rasta Love” – Protoje feat. Kymani Marley
* “Who Dem” – Nkulee
* “Sugarcane” – Shaggy
* “Black Woman” – Richie Spice
* “Land of Promise” – Nas and Damian Marley
* “Live Your Life” – Richie Stephens and Gentleman

10. Best New Entertainer
* Laza Morgan
* Tiana
* J Boog
* Protoje
* Nkulee

11. Best Female Disc Jocky/Rapper
* Tifa
* Lady Saw
* Queen Ifrika
* Macka Diamond
* Spice
* D’Angel

12. Best Male Disc Jocky/Rapper
* Mavado
* Beenie Man
* Vybz Kartel
* Gentleman
* Popcaan
* Elephant Man

13. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer
* Machel Montano
* Alison Hinds
* KES The Band
* Calypso Rose
* Benjai
* Destra
* Iwer George

14. Best Poet
* Yasus Afari
* Mutaburuka
* Linton K. Johnson
* Malachi Smith
* Ras Takura

15. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer
* Tarrus Riley
* Capleton
* Luciano
* I-Octane
* Tony Rebel
* Queen Ifrika

16. Concert/Event of the Year
* Rebel Salute(Jamaica)
* Before The Dawn(Miami, Fl)
* Reggae Sumfest(Jamaica)
* Jamaica Jazz and Blues Festival(Jamaica)
* Rototom Sunsplash (Spain)

17. Best Caribbean Entertainer
* Machel Montano – Trinidad and Tobago
* Third World (Jamaica)
* Alison Hinds (Barbados)
* Sean Paul (Jamaica)
* Collie Buddz (Bermuda)
* Fab 5 (Fabulous Five) (Jamaica)
* Mighty Sparrow (Trinidad and Tobago)

18. Best Instrumentalist
* Monty Alexander
* Henry “Buttons” Tenyue aka Matic Horns
* Sly and Robbie
* Dean Fraser
* Dwight Pickney

19. Most Popular Sound System/Selector
* Stone Love (Jamaica)
* Mighty Crown (Japan)
* Bass Odyssey (Jamaica)
* Supersonic (Germany)
* Road International (New York)

20. Best Chutney Entertainer
* Rickki Jai
* Kris “KI” Persad
* Ravi B
* Dil-E-Nadan
* T & Tec Gayatones

21. Best African Entertainer
* Seun Kuti (Nigeria)
* Akon (Senegal)
* Rocky Dawuni (Ghana)
* Fallly Ipupa (Nigeria)
* Cheik Lo (Senegal)
* K’Naan (Samila)
* Angelique Kidjo (Benin West Africa)

22. Best Soukous Entertainer
* Samba Mapangala
* Top-One Frisson
* Awilo Longomba
* Papa Wembe
* Tinariwen

23. Most Popular R&B/Hip Hop Entertainer
* Jennifer Hudson
* Rhianna
* Nicki Minaj
* Kanye
* Chris Brown
* Lupe Fiasco

24. Most Consistent Entertainer
* Maxi Priest
* Marcia Griffiths
* Fab 5 (Fabulous Five)
* Calypso Rose
* Yellowman
* Freddie McGregor

25. Most Promising Entertainer
* Khago (Jamaica)
* Alborosie (Italy)
* Tanya Mullings (Canada)
* Chris Martin (Jamaica)
* Nkulee Dube (South Africa)

26. Most Outstanding Show Band/Group
* Third World
* Jummy Cliff
* Fab 5 (Fabulous Five)
* The Green
* Steel Pulse
* KES The Band
* Live Wyya

27. Best Compas/Racine Entertainer
* Carimi
* T-Vice
* Nu-Look
* Djakout
* Zin

28. Most Outstanding Dance Group
* Black Blingaz (Jamaica)
* Dancerz Bvd (New York)
* Anonymous (Jamaica)
* Blackout Crew (Sweden)
* SMG Girls (Japan)
* Nabtry Cultural Dance Group (Congo)

29. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award
* Ziggy Marley (Urge)
* Gramps Morgan Orchestrating Miracles
* Shaggy and Friends
* Actor /Singer Leon
* Capleton

30. Special: Reggae and World Music Entertainer of the Year – Chicago
* Kenny Rox
* Ugochi
* Carl Brown
* Gueroloco
* Survivor
* Roobyman
* Chicago Afro Project

Voting is now open.  Click Here for IRAWMA Voting.

Share

Share this Article

No Comments

There are currently no comments on Tarrus Riley Leads the Nominations for the 31st Annual International Reggae and World Music Awards (IRAWMA). Perhaps you would like to add one of your own?

Leave a Comment

Close
FOLLOW RED CARPET SHELLEY
Its a Caribbean Ting!

AJABall

×