This year’s staging of St. Thomas Carnival has wrapped and the Virgin Islands Carnival Committee has released the full listing of winners.
Kudos go to Spectrum Band for yet another Road March with with “I Don’t Care”. Also big shout out to home town superstars Rock City (aka R. City) on their triumphant return to the Rock!
Here are some sights and sounds from this year’s festivities!
Road March
- Winner – Spectrum Band – “I Don’t Care”
Adult’s Parade
Majorettes
- Winner – Sebastien Majorettes
Troupe Under 50
- Winner – Eagles Carnival Troupe Presents: Tribute to Our Cultures
Troupe 50 – 100
- Winner – Gypsy Carnival Troupe Presents: Gypsies Showtime Spectacular
Troupe Over 100
- Winner – Party Hardy Carnival Troupe
Floupes
- Winner – Elskoe & Associates Carnival Troupe Presents: Deh Bungalow Undah Snow
Traditional
- Winner – Shaka Zulu
The Art Contest (Toddler’s Derby T-Shirts)
Winner – Brandon Williams
1st Runner Up – Ja’Kayla Vaughn
2nd Runner Up – Mia Joseph
The Stoli – Budweiser Calypso Elimination Tent
- Broc Lee (Jamal Williams) 5. X-Man (Leston Harris)
- Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard) 6. Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
- Super T (Myrel Tonge) 7. De Incredible Shark (Michael Thomas)
- Solemnity (Raymond Smith)
The Vita Malt Princess Selection Show
- Winner – Laila Evelyn
- 1st Runner Up – Paris Chin
- 2nd Runner Up – Sainyah Jackson
- Best Cultural Madras Wear – Laila Evelyn
- Best Talent – Laila Evelyn
- Best Evening Wear – Sainyah Jackson
- Best Sportswear – Paris Chin
- Miss Intellect – Laila Evelyn
- Miss Photogenic – D’Naeja Todman
- Miss Congeniality – D’Naeja Todman
- Most Cooperative – Laila Evelyn
The Queen Selection Show
- Winner – Kamarsha Potter
- Best Cultural/Historical Costume – Kamarsha Potter
- Best Evening Wear – Kamarsha Potter
- Best Talent – Ceara Roberts
- Miss Intellect – Kamarsha Potter
- Miss Photogenic – Bianca Phillips
- Most Cooperative – Bianca Phillips, Ceara Roberts, Kamarsha Potter
- Miss Congeniality – Ceara Roberts
Best Dressed As a Doll
Group 1
- Winner – Joia-Alexis Cranston
Group 2
- Winner – Deondra Amiyah Scatliffe
Group 3
- Winner – Louise Lynn LaBorde
First Bank Jr. Calypso Competition
Primary Division
- Winner – Amari “Amigos” Phillips
- 1st Runner Up – Jah’syi “Mighty Jah’syi” Narcisse
- 2nd Runner Up – Arturo “Lypso Turo” LaMotta
Intermediate Division
- Winner – Abriana “Princess Abbi” Gregoire
- 1st Runner Up – Nakai “Young Professor” Berkeley
Secondary Division
- Winner – Monae “Lady Red” Greene
- 1st Runner-Up – Mary-Alice “Lady Krista” Prosper
- 2nd Runner Up – Maurice “King Maurice” Hansby
Village – Showtime HQ – Honoring the Original Jam Band
- Winner – Booth #5 – Ismay Frett and Family
- 1st Runner Up – Booth #18 – Henry Alexander
- 2nd Runner Up – Booth #12 – Reynika Patterson
- Best Relationship to Theme – Booth #5 – Ismay Frett and Family
V.I. Calypso Competition
- Winner – Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
- 1st Runner Up – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
- 2nd Runner Up – Broc Lee (Jamal Williams)
- Most Improved – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
- Best Social Commentary – Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
- Best Political Satire – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
- Most Humorous – Super T (Myrel Tonge)
Water Sports Activities
Race 1 – Jet Ski (700-800 HP)
- Winner – Aska Lewis
Race 2 – Jet Ski (1100-1200 HP)
- Winner – Chris Spikes
Race 3 – NONE
Race 4 – Boat (60-90 HP)
- Winner – Christian Greaux, Jr. – “No Problem”
- 1st Runner Up – Nazil Baksh – “Alley Kyat”
Race 5 – Boat (150-225 HP)
- Winner – Donald Petersen – “Substance”
Race 6 – NONE
Race 7 – Boat (250-300 HP single engine 24ft)
- Winner – Donald Petersen – “Substance”
Race 8 – Boat (600 HP 32 ft. & under – offshore)
- Winner – Alton Phillip – “Smoken Joe”
- 1st Runner Up – Ben Beer – “Gizmo”
- 2nd Runner Up – Roger Francis – “Sex Appeal”
Race 9 – Unlimited
- Winner – Ben Beer – “Gizmo”
- 1st Runner Up – Alton Phillip – “Smoken Joe”
Cultural Fair – Theresa’s Sweet Shop – Honoring Theresa Arnold Davis
Arts and Crafts
- Winner – Sally George
Special Food
- Winner – Audrey Henry
Produce
- Winner – Gerald Hodge, Jr.
Cakes and Pastries
- Winner – Shaniqua Thomas
Plants
- Winner – Gladys Abraham Elementary School Garden Club
Best Culturally Dressed
- Winner – Ester Frett
Children’s Parade
Majorettes
- Winner – St. Thomas Majorettes, Inc.
Troupe
- Winner – Joseph Gomez School Show Stoppers
Floupe
- Winner – Sun Children Presents: Hot, Hot, Hot
Traditional
- Winner – St. Thomas Tropical Masqueraders