Spectrum Band Wins USVI Road March Again – Winners List Inside!

Written by Red Carpet Shelley. Posted in Caribbean Entertainment News, Carnival

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Published on May 05, 2016 with No Comments

Share
V.I. Carnival Adult's Parade. PHOTO: VI Carnival Facebook

V.I. Carnival Adult’s Parade. PHOTO: VI Carnival Facebook

 

This year’s staging of St. Thomas Carnival has wrapped and the Virgin Islands Carnival Committee has released the full listing of winners.

Spectrum Band

Kudos go to Spectrum Band for yet another Road March with with “I Don’t Care”.  Also big shout out to home town superstars Rock City (aka R. City) on their triumphant return to the Rock!

Here are some sights and sounds from this year’s festivities!

VI Adults Carnival Parade 2016. Photos by Selwyn Boom Gumbs

VI Adults Carnival Parade 2016. Photo by Selwyn Boom Gumbs

 

Road March

  • Winner – Spectrum Band – “I Don’t Care”

Adult’s Parade

Majorettes

  • Winner – Sebastien Majorettes

Troupe Under 50

  • Winner – Eagles Carnival Troupe Presents: Tribute to Our Cultures

Troupe 50 – 100

  • Winner – Gypsy Carnival Troupe Presents: Gypsies Showtime Spectacular

Troupe Over 100

  • Winner – Party Hardy Carnival Troupe

Floupes

  • Winner – Elskoe & Associates Carnival Troupe Presents: Deh Bungalow Undah Snow

Traditional

  • Winner – Shaka Zulu

The Art Contest (Toddler’s Derby T-Shirts)

Winner – Brandon Williams

1st Runner Up – Ja’Kayla Vaughn

2nd Runner Up – Mia Joseph

 

The Stoli – Budweiser Calypso Elimination Tent

  1. Broc Lee (Jamal Williams)        5. X-Man (Leston Harris)
  2. Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)      6. Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
  3. Super T (Myrel Tonge)              7. De Incredible Shark (Michael Thomas)
  4. Solemnity (Raymond Smith)

 

The Vita Malt Princess Selection Show

  • Winner – Laila Evelyn
  • 1st Runner Up – Paris Chin
  • 2nd Runner Up – Sainyah Jackson
  • Best Cultural Madras Wear – Laila Evelyn
  • Best Talent – Laila Evelyn
  • Best Evening Wear – Sainyah Jackson
  • Best Sportswear – Paris Chin
  • Miss Intellect – Laila Evelyn
  • Miss Photogenic – D’Naeja Todman
  • Miss Congeniality – D’Naeja Todman
  • Most Cooperative – Laila Evelyn

 

The Queen Selection Show

  • Winner – Kamarsha Potter
  • Best Cultural/Historical Costume – Kamarsha Potter
  • Best Evening Wear – Kamarsha Potter
  • Best Talent – Ceara Roberts
  • Miss Intellect – Kamarsha Potter
  • Miss Photogenic – Bianca Phillips
  • Most Cooperative – Bianca Phillips, Ceara Roberts, Kamarsha Potter
  • Miss Congeniality – Ceara Roberts

 

Best Dressed As a Doll

Group 1

  • Winner – Joia-Alexis Cranston

Group 2

  • Winner – Deondra Amiyah Scatliffe

Group 3

  • Winner – Louise Lynn LaBorde

 

First Bank Jr. Calypso Competition

Primary Division

  • Winner – Amari “Amigos” Phillips
  • 1st Runner Up – Jah’syi “Mighty Jah’syi” Narcisse
  • 2nd Runner Up – Arturo “Lypso Turo” LaMotta

Intermediate Division

  • Winner – Abriana “Princess Abbi” Gregoire
  • 1st Runner Up – Nakai “Young Professor” Berkeley

Secondary Division

  • Winner – Monae “Lady Red” Greene
  • 1st Runner-Up – Mary-Alice “Lady Krista” Prosper
  • 2nd Runner Up – Maurice “King Maurice” Hansby

 

 

Village – Showtime HQ – Honoring the Original Jam Band

  • Winner – Booth #5 – Ismay Frett and Family
  • 1st Runner Up – Booth #18 – Henry Alexander
  • 2nd Runner Up – Booth #12 – Reynika Patterson
  • Best Relationship to Theme – Booth #5 – Ismay Frett and Family

 

V.I. Calypso Competition

  • Winner – Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
  • 1st Runner Up – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
  • 2nd Runner Up – Broc Lee (Jamal Williams)
  • Most Improved – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
  • Best Social Commentary – Caribbean Queen (Temisha Libert)
  • Best Political Satire – Nikki Smith (Tisha Lennard)
  • Most Humorous – Super T (Myrel Tonge)

 

Water Sports Activities

Race 1 – Jet Ski (700-800 HP)

  • Winner – Aska Lewis

Race 2 – Jet Ski (1100-1200 HP)

  • Winner – Chris Spikes

Race 3 – NONE

Race 4 – Boat (60-90 HP)

  • Winner – Christian Greaux, Jr. – “No Problem”
  • 1st Runner Up – Nazil Baksh – “Alley Kyat”

Race 5 – Boat (150-225 HP)

  • Winner – Donald Petersen – “Substance”

Race 6 – NONE

Race 7 – Boat (250-300 HP single engine 24ft)

  • Winner – Donald Petersen – “Substance”

Race 8 – Boat (600 HP 32 ft. & under – offshore)

  • Winner – Alton Phillip – “Smoken Joe”
  • 1st Runner Up – Ben Beer – “Gizmo”
  • 2nd Runner Up – Roger Francis – “Sex Appeal”

Race 9 – Unlimited

  • Winner – Ben Beer – “Gizmo”
  • 1st Runner Up – Alton Phillip – “Smoken Joe”

Cultural Fair – Theresa’s Sweet Shop – Honoring Theresa Arnold Davis

Arts and Crafts

  • Winner – Sally George

 

Special Food

  • Winner – Audrey Henry

Produce

  • Winner – Gerald Hodge, Jr.

 

Cakes and Pastries

  • Winner – Shaniqua Thomas

 

Plants

  • Winner – Gladys Abraham Elementary School Garden Club

Best Culturally Dressed

  • Winner – Ester Frett

Children’s Parade

Majorettes

  • Winner – St. Thomas Majorettes, Inc.

Troupe

  • Winner – Joseph Gomez School Show Stoppers

Floupe

  • Winner – Sun Children Presents: Hot, Hot, Hot

Traditional

  • Winner – St. Thomas Tropical Masqueraders

 

 

Comments

comments

Share this Article

No Comments

There are currently no comments on Spectrum Band Wins USVI Road March Again – Winners List Inside!. Perhaps you would like to add one of your own?

Leave a Comment